Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Christmas Cards

Colour me shocked when I read about people still doing their Christmas cards.

No, no. Not because I think they are lazy (hi, I'm lazy) but that there is still time.

Let me explain.

In Canada there is an early cut off date for sending Christmas cards. What that date is I don't know and I don't care to look it up because it mocks me.

Anyways, years and years ago I married this great man and when Christmas came around we received all these cards.

Huh.

I have to say, card writing was not something instilled in me as I was growing up.

So these cards continue to show up.

Huh.

OMG! I think I have to write Christmas cards!

So off I go and buy some cards and start writing.

That probably took a few days.

Then I had to address them - my hand cramped up.

So let's add a few more days.

And then I had to actually drive by a mail box.

Yep, more days.

I seriously don't know the date I mailed them but I'm thinking it was either the 17th of Dec or the 18th.

I was pleased.

*pats self on back*

I was baffled when I got a call from my friend who was killing herself laughing and thanking me for the card.

It was the 3rd week in January.

I sheepishly asked friends who were more Bob's friends than mine at the time if they also got a card in January. They nodded and quickly changed the topic.

Now my friends would totally expect this from me but I wondered if Bob's friends were horrified by my actions. (I actually think the people I asked were because they could be harsh - we don't see them anymore cause the relationship was too one-sided)

After that year it became a rule that I had to pull out the cards on Dec 1 and have them mailed before the end of the week.

I hear now that my cards are the first to show up.

I scared myself this year because I wasn't nearly as worried about it for some reason and didn't mail them until the 10th. Luckily I've been to some friends homes and I see the card so yay, for me, they arrived.

So for those of you still writing out your cards with the knowledge they will get there. You are lucky duckies!!

I love being Canadian but I swear this is just another reason why being Canadian can suck!

Where's over night delivery when you need it!

6 comments:

Jenster said...

That's funny!! My friends and family will be getting a Happy New Year's card this year. Maybe...

nath said...

Ah well... I still haven't sent mine... LOL, but then, I usually end up sending them after New Year ^_^; It's the intention that counts!! :) Whenever they arrive, that's not important, LOL:)

Bookwormom said...

CindyS~ I figure that as long as the cards arrive before 1 January I'm good.

Jenster~ I actually sent out Happy New Year's Cards for several years. Believe it or not, no one shunned me! lol ;)

CindyS said...

Jenster - you know, it's just not something that would upset me but having people seem visably upset with me definitely hurt. So I take care of business! ;)

Nath - exactly, I'm thinking of you!

Bookwormom - Canadian holidays makes it so that if you send it after the 18th, it's just not going to get there for weeks. I don't know. Maybe our post office is using sled dogs to get the mail out again. They sure can nail me with the bills though!

Cindys

nath said...

LOL :) well chances are, they'll get lost in the mail anyway...

Perhaps I can take pictures of them and email them to the ppl I was planning to send cards to... then, I can send the cards after New Year... hey, that's a plan :)

Bookwormom said...

CindyS~ Isn't it amazing? The bills always find us. No matter that everything else gets lost. :(