Sunday, July 15, 2007

Your Mouth Drives Me Crazy by HelenKay Dimon

I finished!!

Not only has this book brought me out of my slump, I have already started my next book and I'm already 3/4 of the way through.

That's HUGE! I'm a slow reader but I'm starting to feel like I'm channeling Tara Marie's reading speed.

Let's see if I can do a semi-review.

Cindy Blurb: The hero, Kane Travers, is a local police chief in Kauai but is on forced vacation while being investigated by internal affairs. On his second day of extreme boredom he finds a woman washed up on shore. Naked and starting to turn blue, Travers takes her home and puts her in the shower to get her warm.

The woman, Annie Parks, has secrets and for some reason doesn't trust anyone so when she is forced to open her eyes and look at her saviour (captor?), she decides amnesia is her best play. To say Kane ain't playing is an understatement and the fireworks begin.


Kane has to figure out who this woman is, why she is hiding and just how involved she is in a potential murder. All this while trying to keep his past from swallowing him whole.

If you have been keeping up you will remember a blog on motivation. I was thrown in the first chapter by Kane's actions. I'm still not buying into what was going on in his brain but I'm wondering if I was over sensitive to the heroine being restrained.

Basically, Kane knows this woman is lying to him so he decides he can't trust her or let her out of his sight. So he handcuffs her to his bed while he goes to get into dry clothes. At this point I'm wondering what the hell just happened. The guy is a cop and I'm pretty sure he knows about unlawful detention. Not only that but Annie doesn't go ape shit. Sure, she's mildly upset about being restrained but I'm sorry, as a woman, if some guy I didn't know whipped out a pair of handcuffs and came at me the two of us would be battered and bruised by the time he got the cuffs on. Kane did tell her he was a cop and he flashed a badge but not long enough for her to look at it.

Like I said, I may be watching way too many 48 Hour Mystery shows or real life crime shows but I also stumbled on why Kane would do this. When I was telling Bob about why I stopped reading his response was 'maybe he didn't want her to leave'. Uh, well, yeah but she didn't know that was his motivation.

Anyways, I decided I needed to get over myself and I'm glad I did. Sure there were more areas where I didn't really get how these two people were good for each other but the dialogue was snappy enough to keep me reading.

I will buy the next book by Dimon (March 2008!?) even though I'm not sure I bought into these two people being in love but hey, the blurb from her next book looks like it will be funny and I'm all about the funny.

I'm going with a C+

This story was more about the suspense than about the romance, at least for me.

5 comments:

ReneeW said...

Good job, Cindy! I have this one on my wishlist because I've heard lots of good buzz about it. I'm hoping I won't have the same issue you did. Keep up the pace. Looking forward to your next (semi) review :)

C2 said...

Yay! Slump's over! :-D I'm adding this book to my list, too. People seem to be liking it.

I've been in a re-read phase lately. I don't know why.

Kristie (J) said...

This is another book that was at the signing that Dang It All, I missed. I'm going to have to buy this one myself since it reallys sounds intriguing. And I love me a good handcough scene - just ask Sybil, Jane and Wendy. We talked about that LOL.

HelenKay said...

Thanks for the review. I'm sorry you didn't like the book more, but I'm very happy to hear your slump is over.

CindyS said...

Renee - it was a good book it just didn't gell with me and I get that - I hope you have better luck!

C2 - I just about pulled a keeper off the bookshelf last night because I needed something to make me happy but I decided to keep trying books from the TBR pile.

Kristie - handcough? Reeeee-ly. Now I gotta know!

Helenkay - I know it was more my own baggage and I do wish you had more of a backlist and I'm going to be buying the next one so, still a win ;)

CindyS